Medilink Website Terms of Use and Privacy and Cookie Policy - August 2021

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR ORGANISATION AND WEBSITE 

www.saltsmedilink.co.uk (the “website”) is offered by Salts Healthcare Limited, a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 00074096 and our registered office is at Richard Street, Aston, Birmingham, West Midlands, B7 4AA. Salts Medilink (“we”, “our”, “us”) is a brand of Salts Healthcare Limited.

We are regulated by NHS England, NHS Scotland, NHS Wales and NHS Northern Ireland.

You can write to us at the above address or email at enquiries@saltsmedilink.co.uk.

Please read the Terms of Use and Privacy and Cookie Policy carefully. By using the website you are deemed to have agreed to and accept the Terms of Use and Privacy and Cookie Policy. If you do not agree with these terms please do not use the website.

We recommend that you print a copy of the Terms of Use and Privacy and Cookie Policy for future reference.

Our Terms of Use and Privacy and Cookie Policy may be reviewed and updated occasionally and therefore we advise that every time you use our website, you check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time.

 

TERMS OF USE

INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE:

We do our best to ensure that the information on the website is accurate and helpful at all times but it is not intended to amount to advice on which you should reply. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our website.

We cannot ultimately warrant and we make no representations or guarantees (whether express or implied) that the information on our website is accurate, complete or up to date.

We do our best to ensure that the website operates properly at all times, but we make no warranties or guarantees as to the availability or accessibility of the website.

We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our website for business and operational reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal.

 

PRODUCT IMAGES AND DESCRIPTIONS

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that all photographs and descriptions featured on this website are fully representative of the products, they are intended as a guide only for identification of each product and we reserve the right to modify product specifications.

 

PEOPLE IN THE UK

Our website is directed to people residing in the United Kingdom. We do not represent that content available on or through our website is appropriate for use or available in other locations.

Registering for prescription orders and your account

You will need to register with us to order your prescription goods online through the website.

If you are an existing customer, you will just need to register for online ordering by completing and submitting the following form. You will then be sent login details.

If you are NOT an existing customer, you will need to complete and submit the following form. This form asks you to provide additional information to enable us to set up an account for you. You will then be sent login details.

Please keep your account and login details safe. If you choose or are provided with a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at enquiries@saltsmedilink.co.uk.

 

PRESCRIPTION

We are a Dispensing Appliance Contractor (DAC). The Department of Health requires that a DAC is in receipt of your prescription prior to dispensing any goods to you. This means that you can place your order for goods online but we cannot dispense your goods until we are in receipt of your prescription.

You will need to post your original prescription to one of our branch offices in the freepost envelope provided to you. If you have not been supplied with a freepost envelope, please post your prescription to: Freepost RLUZ-XJBU-BZAH, Salts Medilink, Richard Street, Birmingham B7 4AA. We are not allowed to accept scanned in copies of your prescription.

Once our branch office receives your prescription, we will confirm receipt.

We do not return your prescription to you. The branch office sends all prescriptions to our head office. We aim to send all prescriptions held at our branch offices to our head office by courier on a daily basis. Our head office will then send all prescriptions on to the Prescription Pricing Authority on a monthly basis.

All prescriptions you provide to us are locked in a safe either at one of our branches or our head office.

For more information on this you can visit: www.psnc.org.uk.

 

LINKS

This website may link to other websites, which we do not have control over. We are not responsible for the content of such websites or for their own privacy practices, or for the way in which information about their users is treated. In particular, unless expressly stated, we are not agents for these websites nor are we authorised to make representations on their behalf.

Any link (be it a hypertext link or other referral device) used on the website is provided solely for the use and convenience of the visitor. The link does not represent any endorsement or recommendation by us and does not mean that we have any association with the linked website.

We are not responsible for the content of any websites that have links with the website.

 

LOSS AND DAMAGES

Please note that we only provide our website for domestic and private use. We will not be liable for any loss, damage, expense, costs, delays, loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, loss of business opportunity or other liability whatsoever (including without limitation any financial losses).

If defective digital content that we have supplied, damages a device or digital content belonging to you and this is caused by our failure to use reasonable care and skill, we will either repair the damage or pay you compensation.

Nothing within these conditions operates so as to exclude, limit or restrict our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so including death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

Nothing in these terms affects your statutory rights as a consumer.

 

COPYRIGHT, LOGOS, PATENT and Trademarks

All Intellectual Property rights and goodwill in or relating to the contents of the website belong to either us or to our suppliers.

In particular, the trade marks displayed are registered and nothing contained in these Terms of Use or the website should be construed as granting by implication, estoppel, personal bar, or otherwise, any licence or right to use any of the trade marks without our permission. However, copying and printing web pages which contain the trade marks is only permitted as set out below.

You may:

  1. download to a local hard disk and print extracts from the website solely for personal, non-commercial use; and
  2. copy downloaded extracts to others for their personal, non-commercial use.

    You must not:

  1. reproduce part or all of the contents of the web site in any form unless it is for personal, non-commercial use.
  2. copy or otherwise incorporate into or store in any other web site, electronic retrieval system, publication or other work any of the content of the website in any form (whether hard copy, electronic or other).
  3. not frame or link to the website or any part of it without our express permission.

 

WHICH COUNTRY'S LAWS APPLY TO ANY DISPUTES?

These terms of use, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction.

 

GREEN PROMISE ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY

Salts Healthcare Ltd recognises that its activities can impact upon the environment. Our policy and associated environmental system provides the framework for the setting and achievement of our environmental objectives. View the Salts Green Promise Environmental Policy.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR ORGANISATION AND WEBSITE:

The privacy of all our customers and Web site users is of great importance to us at Salts Medilink. This Privacy Policy outlines how your personal information will be treated.

Note that all of the information set out below may not apply to you. The Privacy Policy contains an overview of all possible interactions we may have with you and thus one or more of these may apply to you depending on how you have interacted with us.

For all of our services, the data controller – the company that is responsible for the personal data that you share with us is Salts Healthcare Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 00074096

 

ANONYMOUS ACCESS:

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

 

LINKS:

This web site may link to other web sites, which Salts Healthcare Ltd. do not have control over. We are not responsible for the content of such web sites or for their own privacy practices, or for the way in which information about their users is treated. In particular, unless expressly stated, we are not agents for these sites nor are we authorised to make representations on their behalf.

 

COOKIES:

This website uses cookies. To find out what cookies we use, why and how to manage them, please visit our Cookie Policy here.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE HOLD ABOUT YOU, WHY AND HOW WE USE IT?

We collect the personal data that you may enter whilst using our services, including your name, address, email address and telephone number. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

The law on data protection specifies the different reasons a company can hold and process your personal data.

We rely on one or more of the following legal grounds when we process your personal data:


Consent:

This applies when you provide your personal data and specifically consent to us to use that data to provide a specific service.

For example: to send you information about our products and services

When collecting your data, we will ensure it is clear to you what you are consenting to. You have the right to withdraw consent to any processing that you have previously given consent to at any time


Contractual obligations:

This applies when you provide us with your personal data in order for us to provide you with a service.

For example: When you order an item from us for delivery, we’ll collect your address details to deliver your items


Legal obligations:

This is where we need to process your data in order to comply with the law

For example: we can pass on details of individuals involved in criminal activity if requested by law enforcement


Legitimate Interests:

This is where we use your personal data to enable us to accomplish our legitimate interests as may be reasonably expected as part of running our business.

For example: We will review the order history of our customers to ensure we can accurately forecast demand for our products.

Below is a breakdown of the types of information we may hold about you, why and how we use it should you engage in one or more of our services:

 

Information

For what purpose we hold it

Name and Address

This information is essential for us to identify you and to enable us to dispense and deliver your prescription items.

If you have given your consent, this information enables us to send you products and services updates.

This information is detailed on the prescriptions we receive from your GP in order to dispense to you. After we have dispensed, prescriptions containing your name and address are sent to the NHS for payment.

Telephone Number

This is essential to enable us to contact you about your prescription order and/or delivery arrangements or if you are using the Medilink Language Support Service.

Date of Birth

This information is essential for us to identify you when in communication with GPs or other Healthcare professionals.

In England it will also be used as part of assessing whether automatic age exemption from prescription charges is applicable.

This information is detailed on the prescriptions we receive from your GP in order to dispense to you. After we have dispensed, prescriptions containing your date of birth are sent to the NHS for payment.

NHS (England & Wales) number
CHI (Scotland) number

This information is essential for us to accurately identify you when in communication with GPs, Healthcare Professionals and other NHS bodies.

This information is detailed on the prescriptions we receive from your GP in order to dispense to you. After we have dispensed, prescriptions containing your NHS or CHI number are sent to the NHS for payment.

GP Details

This information is essential to enable us to communication with your GP regarding your prescription requirements.

This information is detailed on the prescriptions we receive from your GP in order to dispense to you. After we have dispensed, prescriptions containing your GP details are sent to the NHS for payment.

Exemption status (England only)

For customers who are not automatically exempt from prescription charges due to age, we hold information to clarify their status to enable us to provide accurate information to NHS Business Services when submitting prescriptions for payment.

Nomination for EPS
Electronic Prescription Service (England only)

This is essential to enable us to receive your prescriptions through the Electronic Prescription Service. We will have gained your consent to do so and recorded this and will have used this consent to update your NHS Summary Care Record accordingly.

Any special delivery instructions

This is essential to enable us to deliver your prescription appliances if you are not going to be home to receive them personally.In this instance, we would not leave a delivery without special instructions being in place. Special instructions are personal to each individual and entirely optional, and could be, for example, ‘leave in the porch.’

Referrer

This information is typically taken when a referral is made by a Health Care Professional. It is generally used for information purposes only.

Proxy

We can act as your proxy to request on your behalf, a prescription from your GP. We will only do so if you have given your consent for us to do so and if your GP will accept requests from third parties.

Information regarding specific allergies

This information enables us to safeguard against possible allergic reactions caused by items we supply.

Surgery type/Condition

To enable us to check product suitability and may also be used to monitor usage with national guidelines.

Mobile Number and Email address

We can use these contact details to inform you about your order and/or delivery and we will have gained your consent to do so.

With your explicit consent, we may also contact you via email to provide you information on Market Research, Product Assessments, Products, Events and to send you our eNewsletter. 

eView

Medilink® can, on request, provide analysis to the NHS regarding prescriptions dispensed. The tool we use to do this we call eView. If we are asked questions about specific dispensed transactions, we need your explicit consent to pass this information to the NHS. Without it, we would not do so.


Companies that provide services on our behalf

We share your personal information with companies that provide services on our behalf. We always ensure these companies give your information the same level of care and security we do. If your information is to be sent outside of the UK or EEA (European Economic Area), we make sure it’ll be subject to standards of protection and security that are as high as those Salts Healthcare uses. Examples of the functions that may be carried out by external companies:

  • Mailing houses and printers
  • Online and social media advertising
  • Delivery services such as couriers
  • Market research

 

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

The data we hold about you which is highlighted in orange-coloured text is shared with our delivery partner, if we use a third party to deliver in your area. We do this as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you.

We have had a relationship with our delivery partner for more than 25 years and we have all the assurances that your data is held solely for the purposes of them delivering to you. In addition, we may share your information as follows:


Salts Medilink® Stoma Nurse Team

Only with your permission, we share data with our Salts Medilink® Stoma Nurse Team, to enable us to conduct clinical services (England and Wales only).


Direct Marketing

With your consent, we can send you details regarding the following:

  • Product information
  • Event Information
  • Newsletter
  • eNewsletter


Language Interpreter

We will share your Name and Contact number with the third party translation company, when using the Medilink Language Support Service. Please note that no information is stored by the third party company used for this translation service.

A trusted marketing company provides these on our behalf. In addition, with your consent, our Customer Advisory Team can provide you with samples of our product range. You have the right to stop direct marketing and to withdraw consent to any processing that you have previously given consent to, at any time.
 

Other Healthcare Professionals

If you are a patient of a Salts Medilink Stoma Nurse we may sometimes share relevant information from your records with other care professionals or agencies, either through electronic or manual means. An example may be to routinely share information with social care professionals or others involved in your direct care. This will be so that continuity of appropriate care can be provided to you.


Customer feedback surveys & market research

Where you have used a Salts Healthcare product or service and given us consent; we may invite you to give feedback on the products or services you’ve used or take part in market research activities such as customer surveys, questionnaires or focus groups. Although the invitation may be sent to you by third party agencies on our behalf, rest assured that we only send your email address. Salts Healthcare will only ever share your data with reputable agencies in a safe and secure manner. All personal data is deleted as soon as it’s been used. Keeping your data safe is our top priority.


Product Assessments & market research

Salts Healthcare’s vision and values are Caring, Listening and Innovating to improve lives, therefore research is at the heart of what we do. With your consent, we may contact patients who meet a particular set of criteria, including health-related factors, to invite them to take part in clinical research. The research may be carried out by external companies acting on our behalf, but we’ll never pass your personal information onto them unless we have your consent to do so. You’re always free to decline or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.


Patient Care Survey

If you use our Stoma Care Nurse services, you may be asked to complete a survey to allow us to monitor our performance and also to enable to meet our regulatory obligations outlined by the Care Quality Commission (CQC). This survey is provided by iWantGreatCare (iWGC). iWGC are a healthcare company which support providers in collecting and collating patient experiences.

If you would like more information on what data iWGC will be collecting should you wish to share your feedback, rating or review, you can access their privacy notice via the following link:-https://www.iwantgreatcare.org/information/privacy-policy If you are interested in completing the survey, you can do so by accessing a website link or in a paper format.

Please note- this survey is completely voluntary and it up to you how much or how little information you want to share in this survey.


Virtual Review Feedback Survey

You may also be asked to complete a Virtual Review Feedback survey by your Stoma Care Nurse if you use our Stoma Care Nurse services. The purpose of this survey is to monitor how your virtual communication was with your Stoma Care Nurse and if there is anything else we can do in order to further improve the virtual services we provide to you.

The Virtual Review Feedback survey is completely voluntary and will only be emailed to you if you would like to complete this and if you have a valid email address.

 

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary to enable us to provide our services to you.

 

OTHER PEOPLE'S INFORMATION

If you provide us with information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes (as set out above) for which their personal data will be processed. When we first contact them we may tell them where we got their information from.

 

SECURITY

We use a secure server, therefore when you place orders or access your account information your data is secure. SSL (the secure server software) encrypts your information before it is sent to us. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are required to respect the confidentiality of our Customers personal data.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

You have a number of legal rights relating to your personal data:

Right to be informed

Know how we use your data – which is provided to you within this privacy notice

Access request:

You can request a readable copy of the personal data we may keep about you. Your request will need to be provided to us in a written format. This information will be provided within 1 month of receipt of the request.

We may require proof of identity before providing this information.

You are entitled to challenge the data we hold about you and where appropriate, you may have the data Erased, Amended or Completed

Portability:

You are entitled to request that data you have provided to us and that we hold electronically is transferred to yourself or another controller

Direct Marketing:

You are entitled to stop direct marketing and to withdraw consent to any processing that you have previously given consent to, at any time

 

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact Data Protection Officers, Salts Healthcare Ltd, Richard Street, Aston, B7 4AA or email dataprotection@salts.co.uk

Note too that you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. Details of how to contact the ICO can be found on their website: https://ico.org.uk